American Robin is a very common and familiar bird across the state. Well
adapted to living with humans, they will readily nest and forage near dwellings. They are often seen in suburban
settings, running across lawns as they forage. Their song is also one of
the best known bird songs in much of North America, a warbling song that is
often given very early in the morning.
Habitat: Residential areas, parks, farmland,
forests. Often near berry sources when wintering.
Diet: Mostly fruit and berries, insects,
Behavior: Primarily forages on the ground, where
earthworms are a favorite item. Will also forage in trees and shrubs
for berries. During the winter months, they tend to become more
concentrated and localized, especially in the northern part of their range.
Nesting: Late April through July. The nest of an
American Robin is a cup of grasses, sticks, and weeds, with mud used to cement
the nest together. The female usually lays 3 to 5 eggs, and the female
alone incubates them. When the eggs hatch, both parents help to feed the
young. The young fledge after 2 weeks or more.
Migration: Migratory, but gathers in large flocks and
can be found in scattered locations in the winter. Wide variation in
numbers from winter to winter and from location to location.
Similar Species: Varied
Thrush (rare winter visitor to South Dakota)
Note that I personally have had Robins feed on shelled sunflower kernels that
had fallen on the ground below a hanging feeder, and I've also had them
occasionally feed on fallen (shelled) peanuts.
Birdhouses: Will use nesting shelves. Also
will nest on semi-protected areas of buildings
Conservation Status: Numbers are stable, they are
found across a very wide geographic area, and they are very common in many parts
of their range.
The IUCN lists the American Robin as a species of "Least Concern".
Cornell University's "All About Birds - American Robin"
Photo Information: June 21st, 2001
-- Brandon, Minnehaha County -- Terry L. Sohl
Additional Photos: Click on the image chips or
text links below for additional, higher-resolution American Robin photos.